Skip to content

Ostrander Awards recognize UofM students, faculty, alumni

The Orpheum hosted the 36th annual Ostrander Awards this past Sunday, which featured several UofM honorees throughout the evening. The Ostrander Awards recognize the best in Memphis Theatre, with an array of categories dedicated to creative achievements like Best Set Design, Best Leading Actor and Best Overall Production.

“We had a really nice showing, everyone did a great job,” said Alice Berry, Director of Publicity and Promotion with the Department of Theatre & Dance. “It’s nice to see all the actors, designers and other participants in the local theatre community come together and celebrate the work that everyone has done.”

UofM productions Intimate Apparel and Be More Chill took home 12 and 6 awards, respectively, while several UofM alumni like Erica Peninger (Leading Actress in a Musical) also won numerous awards.

See below for a complete list of UofM winners.

 

Best Set Design: Kenton Jones, Intimate Apparel

Best Costume Design: Jen Gillette, Intimate Apparel

Best Hair/Wig/Makeup: Jen Gilette, Intimate Apparel

Best Props Design: Karen Arredondo, Intimate Apparel

Best Lighting Design: Zoey Smith, Intimate Apparel

Best Sound Design: Anthony Pellecchia, Intimate Apparel

Best Music Direction: Jacob Allen, Be More Chill

Best Choreography: Jill Guyton Nee, Be More Chill

Special Award: Intimacy Choreography: Roberta Inscho-Cox, Intimate Apparel

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lea Mae Aldridge, Be More Chill

Best Leading Actress in a Drama: Simmery Branch, Intimate Apparel

Best Leading Actress in a Musical: Aly Milan, Be More Chill,

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama: Toby Davis, Intimate Apparel

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – College: Landon Ricker, Be More Chill

Best Leading Actor in a Drama: Christian Hinton, Shaming JANE DOE

Best Leading Actor in a Musical: Toby Davis, Be More Chill

Best Featured Performer: Jasmine Roberts, Intimate Apparel

Best Direction: Dennis Whitehead Darling, Intimate Apparel

Best Overall Production: Intimate Apparel

Best Sound Design for a Drama: Ashley Davis, The Parchman Hour: Songs and Stories of the ‘61 Freedom Riders, Hattiloo

Best Choreography/Fight Choreography for a Drama: Naivell Steib, The Parchman Hour: Songs and Stories of the ‘61 Freedom Riders, Hattiloo

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama: Aliza Moran, The Clean House, Next Stage, TM

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Annie Freres, Lizzie: The Musical, New Moon

Best Leading Actress in a Musical: Erica Peninger, Hairspray, TM

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (2 winners): John Maness, 1776, TM

Best Featured Performer in a Drama: Jason Gerhard, Junk, CP

Best Direction of a Drama: Dennis Whitehead Darling, The Parchman Hour: Songs and Stories of the ‘61 Freedom Riders, Hattiloo

Published inAwardsDepartment of Theatre & Dance

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Skip to toolbar